Groupe IMAGES : Séminaires

Groupe IMAGES : Images, Modélisation, Analyse, GEométrie et Synthèse

Seminars of the team

  • General team seminar:
  • 2019
  • January 29, 1pm: Hong Sun, Prof Wuhan University – Machine-Learning for Classifications of Remote Sensing Imagery
    – Pixel-Object-Scene Classifications of Optical-SAR-PolSAR Data
  • March 20, 2:30pm: Qi Wang, Assistant Professor, Lab for Neural Engineering and Control, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Columbia University – Brain state dependent thalamic information processing and perception
  • May 27: Christophe Lino – Toward Tools Incorporating Knowledge for Virtual Cameras and Lights
  • June 3: Christian Lessig (Magdeburg University, Germany) – Towards Structure Preserving and Adaptive Simulations in Computer Graphics
  • June 3: Adnane Boukhayma (Univ. Oxford, UK) – Data-driven human shape analysis and synthesis
  • June 3: Kiwon Um (Technical University of Munich, Germany) – Recreating and Understanding Nature with Perceivable Data and Deep Learning

 

  • 2018
  • January 25, 2pm: Stanley Durrleman (ARAMIS) – Building Digital Models of Alzheimer’s Disease Progression
  • March 23, 2pm: Alasdair Newson – Film Grain Synthesis and Autoencoding Geometric Shapes
  • March 27, 10am: Maria Vakalopoulou (Center for Visual Computing laboratory, CentraleSupélec) – Advanced Computer Vision and Machine Learning Techniques for Remote Sensing and Medical Applications
  • April 3, 10am: Betrand Le Saux (ONERA) – Deep Learning for Scene Understanding, from 2D to 3D
  • April 6, 1pm: Adeline Paiement (Swansea University, UK) – Designing computer vision and deep learning methods for scientific image analysis
  • April 12, 10am: Stavros Tsogkas (Computer science department of the University of Toronto) – Learning mid-level representations for computer vision
  • May 31, 3pm: Ramon Pino Pérez (Univ. Los Andes, Meria, Venezuela) – Fusion de croyances et impossibilité
  • June 1, 11am: Wing-Kin (Ken) Ma (Chinese University of Hong Kong) – Hyperspectral Unmixing in Remote Sensing: Learn the Wisdom There and Go Beyond (Machine Learning Included)
  • June 13, 10:30am: Giovanni Sileno – On the problems of interface: conceptual spaces, pertinence, explainability
  • September 5, 2pm: Maxime Fondin – Segmentation et comptage de follicules ovariens en IRM
  • September 21, 12:30am: Bastien Ponchon – Morphological Multi-scale Decompositions and efficient representations with Auto-Encoders
  • September 27, 3pm: Chris Tralie (postdoctoral associate at the Information Initiative at Duke) – Geometric Audiovisual Signal Processing
  • November 15, 2:30pm: Pierre Roussillon – surface and curve matching using normal cycles, and Jean Feydy – optimal transport

 

  • 2017
  • January 19, 2pm: Josef Sivic, INRIA – Learning visual representations from Internet data – 3pm: Pietro Gori – Learning the structural organization of anatomical shape complexes
  • February 23, 2pm: Valérie Gouet, IGN – About image-based localization
  • April 27, 3pm: Josiane Zerubia, INRIA – Marked Point Processes for Object Detection and Tracking in High Resolution Images: Applications to Remote Sensing and Biology – 4pm: Alasdair Newson – Stochastic Modeling and Realistic Rendering of Film Grain
  • June 1st, 11am: Julien Tierny, LIP6 – Topological data analysis and TTK software
  • June 15th, 2pm: Charles Deledalle, IMB – MuLoG: MUlti-channel LOgarithm with Gaussian denoising – 3pm: Samy Blusseau – he Human vision compared to models of contours and flat surfaces perception
  • October 19, 2pm: Jesus Angulo (Centre de Morphologie Mathématique des Mines ParisTech) – semi-groupes morphologiques sur des espaces métriques et ultramétriques ;
    Samy Blusseau – analyse morphologique d’images de tenseurs.
  • November 23, 2pm: Damien Rohmer (LIX) – Efficient Developable Surface Modeling: From Garment Design to Paper Animation ; Alasdair Newson – How do Autoencoders Encode Geometric Shapes?

 

  • 2016
  • January 7, 2016 (MAP5, salle du conseil de l’aile Turing) – SMATI seminar – Nicolas Bonneel (3pm) : Transport optimal en informatique graphique – Camille Sutour (4pm) : Vision nocturne numérique
  • February 11, 2016 (C49) – SMATI seminar – Stanley Durrleman (3pm) : Apprentissage de modèles virtuels de la structure cérébrale à partir de données de neuroimagerie – Maxime Daisy
  • February 18, 2016, 3pm, C49 – Olivier Fercoq: Primal-dual coordinate descent
  • April 7, 2016 (C49) – SMATI seminar
    – Gabriel Peyré (3pm) : Transport optimal numérique et applications –
    Blanche Buet (4pm) : Approximation de surfaces par des varifolds discrets
  • March 24, 2016, 3pm, C47 – Isabelle Bloch: Formal concept analysis and mathematical morphology
  • March 10, 2016 (MAP5, salle de conseil de l’aile Turing) – SMATI seminar
    – Julien Rabin (3pm) : Segmentation d’images et transport optimal d’histogrammes – Yann Traonmilin (4pm) : Un cadre pour la reconstruction
    de signaux de faible complexité et son application à la parcimonie structurée
  • (4pm) : Inpainting basé motif d’images et de vidéos apokiqué aux données stéréoscopiques avec carte de profondeur

  • June 9, 2016, 3pm (B316) – Mariano Tepper: Matrix factorization for big data: From data analysis to ensemble problems
  • June 2, 2016 (C49) – SMATI seminar – François Malgouyres (3pm) : Optimisation de transformée rapide
    structurée en arbre convolutionnel – Rémy Abergel (4pm) : The Shannon
    total variation
  • May 12, 2016 (MAP5, salle de conseil de l’aile Turing) – SMATI seminar
    – Cécile Louchet (3pm) : Statistique fonctionnelle et quelques
    applications à l’image – Guillaume Tartavel (4pm) : Wasserstein Loss for
    Image Synthesis and Restoration
  • March 2: Luca de Masi – Segmentation of pelvic pediatric MRI.
  • March 20: Cécile Muller – Pelvis neural network : MRI neurotractography vs Lightsheet microscopy
  • April 4: ISBI presentations – Alessio Virzi: A NEW METHOD BASED ON TEMPLATE REGISTRATION AND DEFORMABLE MODELS
    FOR PELVIC BONES SEMI-AUTOMATIC SEGMENTATION IN PEDIATRIC MRI –
    Hadrien Bertrand: CLASSIFICATION OF MRI DATA USING DEEP LEARNING AND GAUSSIAN
    PROCESS-BASED MODEL SELECTION –
    Timothée Evain: SEMI-AUTOMATIC TEETH SEGMENTATION IN CONE-BEAM COMPUTED
    TOMOGRAPHY BY GRAPH-CUT WITH STATISTICAL SHAPE PRIORS
  • May 2: Hélène Urien – Brain lesion detection in 3D PET images using max-trees and a new spatial context criterion
  • May 18: Hadrien Bertrand, Alessio Virzi: ISBI overview
  • October 13, 3pm: W. Pieczynski (Telecom Sud Paris) – Modèles de Markov triplets en signal et image
  • November 24, 4:30pm: Pietro Gori – Learning the structural organization of anatomical shape complexes
  • November 29, 3pm: Gerard Sanroma – MSClique: Multiple structure discovery through the maximum weighted clique problem
  • November 29, 4pm: Ahmad Chaddad – Radiomic application on medical images
  • November 30, 9:30am: Stian Normann Anfinsen, Carlos Lopez-Martinez, Philippe Réfrégier
  • December 1, 2pm: Alba Garcia – Content-based fMRI brain maps retrieval

 

  • 2015
  • January 23, 2015, 11:00am – Henri Maître (F900) : De la photo argentique à la photo computationnelle.
  • January 15, 2015, 3pm – Joint TII-MAP5 seminar (C49) – Lionel Moisan : MAP, LSE, ICE : 3 variantes pour la régularisation par variation totale – Vincent Duval : Garanties théoriques pour les méthodes de déconvolution avec a priori de parcimonie.
  • February 5, 2015, 3pm – Joint TII-MAP5 seminar (Paris Descartes, salle du conseil, 7e étage) – Agnès Desolneux : quand l’approche a
    contrario devient générative – Marc Lebrun : From Theory to Practice: a Tour of Image Denoising
  • Jeudi 21 avril à 10h30 en salle C49 – Rémy Abergel – Méthodes duales pour la minimisation de la variation totale
  • Jeudi 31 mars à 10h15 en salle C49 – Steve Oudot – Topological Descriptors for Geometric Data Comparison
  • Jeudi 11 février 2016 à 10h15 (en C49) – Isabelle Bloch – Mathematical morphology from an algebraic point of view
  • Jeudi 19 novembre à 10h30 (en amphi Estaunié) – Frédéric Dufaux – HDR Video Coding: challenges and recent research activities
  • Jeudi 22 octobre à 10h30 (en C49) – Gersende Fort – Méthodes de Monte Carlo par Chaînes de Markov
  • 25 juin – Bruno Vallet (IGN) – Collecte de données 3D pour la modélisation urbaine à l’IGN, résultats, verrous et tendances
  • 16 avril – Isabelle Bloch – Probabilités et modélisation de l’incertitude : un point de vue historique
  • 1 avril 2015 – Laurent Mugnier (ONERA) – Optique adaptative et applications
  • March 17, 2015, 2pm (C06) – Carlos Lopez-Martinez (Barcelona) : PolSAR and PolInSAR Temporal Series Analysis with Binary Partition Trees – Hong Sun (Wuhan)
  • September 13, 10am: Presentation of papers from Medical Imaging Analysis, vol. 33
  • September 20, 3pm: Presentation of papers from Medical Imaging Analysis, vol. 33
  • September 27, 10am: Presentation of papers from Medical Imaging Analysis, vol. 33
  • October 11, 3pm: Hélène Urien – MICCAI MSSEG Challenge
  • October 18, 10am: Alessio Virzi – Pelvic bone segmentation in pediatric MRI
  • November 21, 4pm: Thais Roque (univ. Oxford) – Medical Imaging
    Based Modelling of Tumour Growth: Towards Personalised Predictions – Ruben Sanchez – Presentation of papers from JFR 2016
  • November-December: See general team seminars by Pietro Gori, Gerard Sanroma, Ahmad Chaddad, Alba Garcia.

 

  • Séminaire Parisien des Mathématiques Appliquées à  l’Imagerie.
  • Computer graphics
  • Medical imaging, digital health and spatial reasoning:
  • 2019
  • February 28, 2:30pm: Pavlo Mozharovskyi – Depth for curve data and applications
  • May 6: Papers from ISBI Conference
  • 2018
  • January 15, 9:30am: Alessandro Delmonte, Corentin Mercier – Summary of CoBCoM Winter School Workshop. Alessio Virzi, Cécile Muller – Summary of Surgetica 2017
  • January 24, 9am: Hélène Urien – Détection et segmentation de lésions dans des images cérébrales TEP-IRM
  • Mars 13, 2pm: Cécile Muller – Development of pelvic neurotractography
    for image guided surgery in children with tumors and malformations
  • March 29, 9:30am: Ruben Sanchez de la Rosa – Reconstruction, improvement and analysis of angiotomosynthesis images to optimize their clinical performances
  • September 5, 2pm: Maxime Fondin – Segmentation et comptage de follicules ovariens en IRM
  • November 22, 2pm: Pietro Gori, Hadrien Bertrand, Corentin Mercier: Summary of MICCAI and VBCM conferences
  • December 12, 10am: Hadrien Bertrand: Hyper-parameter optimization in deep learning and transfer learning – Applications to medical imaging
  • 2017
  • September 14, 3pm: Hadrien Bertrand – Deep learning and transfer learning in medical imaging.
  • November 6, 3pm: Raphael Berdugo – Covariation and Non Covariation methods applied to Shape Analysis and Medical Imaging
  • November 13, 10pm: Timothée Evain – Nouvelles méthodes de segmentation en imagerie tomographique volumique à  faisceau conique dentaire

 

  • PhD seminar:
      1. presentation of the thesis subject at the beginning
      2. at the end of the first year
      3. mid-term evaluation
  • General team meeting: about once a weak
  • Specific working groups (ex: compressed sensing in 2009, patch-based methods in 2014, SMATI and DIFF-L in 2015-2016…)
  • Older seminars

 

Adresse postale : LTCI, Télécom Paris, IDS / IMAGES, 19 place Marguerite Perey
91120 PALAISEAU – FRANCE

Copyright (c) TII – 2009, IMAGES 2019